Close-up image of two people signing an insurance policy document on a wooden desk.
Photo by Mikhail Nilov on Pexels

Costs and pricing

Part of How to budget for business insurance: a UK method

Business insurance hidden costs beyond the premium: IPT at 12%, fees, finance and excess

Seven business insurance costs beyond the premium in England: IPT at 12% or 20%, fees, finance, excess, uninsured loss, controls and time, with a worked total.

These costs are hidden only when a comparison captures the premium and ignores the rest of the arrangement. Not every item applies to every policy. Use the quotation, policy, finance agreement, broker disclosure and business records for your actual case.

What to take away

  • Check whether the quotation uses the 12% or the 20% Insurance Premium Tax rate.
  • Broker fees, premium finance charges and add-ons can sit on top of the headline premium.
  • Excesses, exclusions and limits leave retained loss with the business.
  • Control work and internal time are real costs, even though no invoice shows them.
  • Compare quotes only when scope, payment timing and retained risk match.

1. Insurance Premium Tax

Insurance Premium Tax (IPT) is a tax on general insurance premiums under the Finance Act 1994, and there are two rates: a standard rate of 12% and a higher rate of 20%.

The higher rate applies to travel insurance, mechanical or electrical appliances insurance and some vehicle insurance. Exemptions include most long-term insurance, re-insurance and insurance for commercial ships and aircraft. Read the rate and components on the quotation, and do not add a generic percentage.

2. Intermediary and administration fees

A broker or platform may charge arrangement, renewal, adjustment, document or cancellation fees. Capture the amount, the trigger, the tax treatment and the refund basis for each one.

Ask for the fee schedule in writing before you accept a quote. A broker fee charged under a separate contract and identified in writing is not liable to standard-rate IPT (HMRC Notice IPT1, section 3.2.6), and the costs and budget guide shows where fees sit in a full annual view.

3. Premium finance

Monthly presentation can hide the total payable. Record the cash price, the financed total, the payment schedule, any interest or charges, default fees and the consequences of cancellation.

Compare the financed total with the cash total, not the monthly figure with the annual one. The difference is the price of spreading payment. In the worked example below, an assumed charge of £60 turns a cash cost of £1,195 into £1,255 before the excess.

4. Excess and aggregate retention

The business may pay an excess for each claim, event, location or section, depending on the wording. Repeated small incidents can create a larger annual cash need than one excess suggests.

Read the wording for how the excess applies, and list each type of incident you expect. Then add the excesses you would plausibly pay in a bad year, not just the single figure on the schedule.

5. Uninsured and above-limit loss

Exclusions, sublimits, waiting periods, low values and policy limits leave cost with the business, so compare them in a product comparison. Model the likely cash gap for each important scenario.

Do not treat a policy limit as guaranteed payment. Build lower, expected and severe cases from your risk scenarios and record what you assumed in each.

6. Conditions and control work

Valuations, inspections, alarms, maintenance, training, backups or record keeping may be sensible controls or policy requirements. Budget for implementing, testing and evidencing them.

Insurance must not replace legal safety duties, and the UK regulations set out which covers are compulsory. A control that a policy requires is a cost of holding the policy, so include it in the comparison.

7. Internal administration and claims time

Gathering data, checking declarations, comparing wordings, training owners and reporting changes all take staff time. So does documenting a claim after an incident.

Add external legal, valuation, security or engineering support where you expect it. Separate recurring work from one-off remediation, so next year's budget starts from a clean base.

Calculate a complete annual view

Use one table with premium, IPT, fees, finance, expected adjustments and retained-loss scenarios. Keep certain invoice amounts apart from uncertain future costs.

The figures below are illustrative arithmetic, not quotations. They show how a £1,000 net premium builds into an annual cash cost.

Amount

  • Net premium£1,000
  • IPT at 12%£120
  • Broker arrangement fee (assumed)£75
  • Cash total£1,195
  • Premium finance charge (assumed)£60
  • Cash total plus finance charge£1,255
  • One excess payment (assumed)£250
  • Total including finance and one excess£1,505

The sum is £1,000 plus £120 plus £75 plus £60 plus £250, which equals £1,505 before internal time. Read the cost guide for what drives each line.

Tax treatment

Show gross cash first. For the self-employed, insurance or bank charges are financial costs that can be claimed as allowable expenses. Claiming expenses is not an option for a sole trader who uses the £1,000 tax-free trading allowance.

Do not subtract an assumed tax saving from the supplier's invoice. Ask an adviser about the actual business, policy and accounting period.

Set a source and expiry date for each line, then have a second person recalculate the total from the underlying records. Quotation totals expire, fees change and retained-loss assumptions age when assets or contracts change.

Before you act

  • Check the IPT rate and components on the quotation.
  • Record each fee's amount, trigger, tax treatment and refund basis.
  • Model retained-loss scenarios for important risks.
  • Budget control work, testing and evidence.
  • Include internal administration and claims time.
  • Set a source and expiry date for each cost item.

Common questions

What are the Insurance Premium Tax rates?

The standard rate is 12% and the higher rate is 20%. The higher rate applies to travel insurance, mechanical or electrical appliances insurance and some vehicle insurance.

Why can monthly premium finance hide the true cost?

Monthly figures hide the total payable. Compare the cash price with the financed total, and record any charges, default fees and cancellation consequences.

How should a business build a complete annual insurance cost?

Use one table with premium, IPT, fees, finance, internal work, expected adjustments and retained-loss scenarios. Show lower, central and severe cases, and have a second person recalculate the total.

More in Costs and pricing