clock, time, 12, time clock, business, antique
Photo by missrosienose on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of How to budget for business insurance: a UK method

Business insurance cost in England: an illustrative £1,000 premium, line by line

An illustrative £1,000 business insurance premium in England worked into its full cost: Insurance Premium Tax, broker fee, finance charge, excess and reserve.

What to take away

  • An illustrative £1,000 premium becomes £1,170 in cash once Insurance Premium Tax at 12 per cent and a £50 broker fee are added.
  • Paying monthly adds a premium finance charge, which the broker must show separately from the premium.
  • Budget for the whole cost of riskpayments, excesses and the losses you choose to retain.
  • A tax deduction reduces taxable profit. It does not refund the invoice.
  • Every figure here is illustrative and labelled. No official average premium exists for small firms in England.

Illustrative figures only, modelled for a small retail shop with no claims history. Swap in the numbers from your own quotations before relying on any of them.

Step one: from £1,000 to £1,170 in cash

For a shop, clinic or consultancy in England, the invoice starts with a base premium. Insurance Premium Tax is normally built into the price, and insurance carries no VAT. The standard rate is 12 per cent for most general insurance across the United Kingdom.

GOV.UK describes Insurance Premium Tax as a tax on insurers that covers general insurance premiums. On a £1,000 base premium, 12 per cent is £120. Add a £50 broker fee and the cash total if paid annually is £1,170.

Record each quotation's premium, tax, intermediary fee, add-ons, payment cost and adjustment terms, as the insurance budget method sets out, so fees and finance do not vanish between quotes.

Step two: what paying monthly adds

Ask the broker for two figures: the cash premium and the financed total. The FCA tells SMEs to ask how much more spreading payment will cost and to weigh the alternatives.

In the example, the finance charge over ten months is about £69, which makes the financed total about £1,239. The pricing structure you choose changes the total, so compare it on total payable rather than on the monthly figure.

Illustratively, finance charges of 5 to 12 per cent of the cash total are common on small policies, so about £59 to £140 on £1,170. The lender, term and deposit decide the final figure.

Check commission and fees against the market and fee checks for brokers before signing a finance agreement.

Step three: what stays with you

Excesses apply per cover section. Illustrative levels are £250 to £1,000 for property, £250 to £500 for motor and £250 to £1,000 for public liability. Employers' liability often carries no excess.

Where you employ staff, employers' liability insurance is generally compulsory, with a minimum limit of £5 million under the Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Act 1969.

Premium is not the maximum cash exposure. A policy limit is not money in the bank, and an excess is paid before the insurer pays anything.

As a planning rule, hold at least your largest single excess in cash, plus a buffer of two to three times that figure. Test the reserve against realistic loss scenarios before you settle on it.

Step four: the real budgeting number

The real budgeting number is the gap between the £1,170 cash price and roughly £1,990 of payments and reserve, much of which stays with the business unless a loss happens.

ItemIllustrative amount
Base premium£1,000
Insurance Premium Tax at 12 per cent£120
Broker fee£50
Cash total if paid annually£1,170
Finance charge over ten monthsabout £69
Financed totalabout £1,239
Property excess per claim£250
Reserve for one uninsured event£500

The financed total, the property excess and the reserve together give the roughly £1,990. If the shop never claims, the excess and reserve are never spent, but the budget has to be able to carry them.

Planning bands by trade

No official series publishes an average small business premium for England alone. Quotations move with trade, turnover, staff, premises, limits, claims history and insurer appetite. Treat any band as a planning input, never as a quote.

Illustrative tradeIllustrative annual band
Consultant, public liability and professional indemnity£150 to £500
Shop, contents and public liability£400 to £1,500
Cafe, stock, contents and employers' liability£700 to £2,500

For the first two rows, what affects public liability cost explains why two similar firms can be quoted differently.

Comparing quotes on a single total-cost figure

  1. Match the risk firstactivities, limits, excesses, policy period and payment method.
  2. Add Insurance Premium Tax, broker fee and any finance charge to each premium.
  3. Add the excess you would pay on a realistic claim and any loss you retain.
  4. Record the assumptions, then compare quotes from each route on that one figure.

Rebuild the budget after a claim, a material business change or a change to the finance agreement. Give each cost line an owner and a review date.

Common questions

What rate of Insurance Premium Tax applies to a small business policy?

Most general insurance carries the standard 12 per cent rate, with a 20 per cent higher rate for specified categories and exemptions for others. The invoice shows the amount, so read it rather than applying one rate mechanically.

How much more does paying monthly cost?

Illustratively 5 to 12 per cent of the cash total on a small policy, though the lender, term and deposit settle it. Ask for the cash premium and the financed total before signing.

Are business insurance premiums tax deductible?

GOV.UK's self-employed expenses page lists financial costs, for example insurance or bank charges, among the costs you can claim. The deduction reduces taxable profit rather than refunding the invoice.

Should a small firm hold cash back for excesses?

Yes. A reserve of at least the largest single policy excess, with a buffer above it, stops a claim turning into a cash flow problem.

More in Costs and pricing